Legal

Privacy Policy and HIPAA Notice

By accessing or using Welivise or any of the mobile applications available through the Company (the "Site") in any way, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and HIPAA Notice (the "Privacy Policy"). Welivise, INC (the "Company" or "we") and the Site value your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how personal information ("Personal Information") and certain protected health information ("PHI") about you may be collected, used, and disclosed. Under the law, the Company is required to give you this notice regarding our privacy practices and a summary of your privacy rights. In addition to the Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service, available on the site, which is incorporated herein by reference.

The Company reserves the right to modify, change, replace, edit, or revoke (in part or in full) this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You will be sent an email with a link to the new Privacy Policy following any update. By continuing to use the Site following receipt of the email, you agree to be bound by the most recent version of the Privacy Policy posted on the Site.

The Company and the Site provide internet and telephonic healthcare services to connect individuals with healthcare and therapy professionals ("Service Providers") for diagnosis, counseling, and treatment in the following ways: (i) streaming video sessions; (ii) telephonic sessions; (iii) email sessions; and (iv) in-person sessions (the “Sessions”).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word "your" refers to you and any Child Users (as defined in the Terms of Service) for which you have created an account.

 

1.Information We Collect

  a.You may create an account on the Site for yourself or a child, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service as they relate to Child Users. We may collect the following information from you or your Child User:

    i.Basic profile information you add to your account or submit to the Site, including (but not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, gender, and biographical information.

    ii.Geographic information from your mobile device or browser by use of GPS, location services, or IP address.

    iii.Your credit card payment information.

    iv.Demographic information.

    v.Information about your computer or mobile device and your use of the Site, including through the use of cookies or web tracking software.

    vi.Information you submit for evaluation by a Service Provider, including (but not limited to) mental health surveys, diagnostic checklists, lab results, medication history, health history, and other health information or PHI.

    vii.Third party provided PHI from people such as therapists, doctors, or family members, as well as PHI you provide specifically related to family members who may book Sessions through your account.

 

2.How We Use Information We Collect 

  a.We may use your personal information not designated as PHI as follows:

    i.We may use your e-mail address to send you administrative messages, promotional messages, account messages, appointment reminders, messages regarding changes in appointments, and messages from your Service Providers.

    ii.We may match you with Service Providers based upon your geographic information or location.

    iii.We may share your credit card with third party payment processing services to the extent necessary to process your payments for Sessions.

    iv.We may use information about your computer and your use of the Site to optimize your experience on the Site.

    v.We may disclose your Personal Information if required by law, statute, subpoena, court order, or similar legal process.

  b.We may disclose your PHI in limited ways to Service Providers you select for the purposes of treatment, healthcare operations, and payment as follows:

    i.We may use or disclose your PHI to Service Providers for purposes of (a) consultation, (b) diagnosis, and (c) treatment as they relate to your Sessions. We may also share your PHI with healthcare professionals and our employees as necessary to facilitate the above.

    ii.We may use and disclose your PHI with health insurance companies or healthcare plans as necessary to request payment.

    iii.We may use and disclose your PHI to optimize our internal operations and train our staff.

    iv.We may use your PHI to remind you about an upcoming appointment or a change in your appointment.

    v.We may use and disclose your PHI when required to do so by federal, state or local law, including in legal or administrative proceedings, or under order of a subpoena or warrant. 

    vi.We may use and disclose your PHI to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety and that of others, as permitted by law.

    vii.We may use and disclose PHI upon your express written (including electronic) authorization. Your written authorization is required for the release of any psychotherapy notes. You may modify, limit, or revoke this authorization at any time by contacting us.

    viii.We may share your PHI with parents, guardians, or family members who are involved in your care if you are a minor and we believe it is in your best interest, as permitted by state and federal law.

    ix.We may share your PHI as required if you are in the military.

    x. We may use and disclose PHI if the information we will use or disclose is de-identified pursuant to 45 CFR 145.514(a)-(c).

 

3.Storage of Information and Security

  a.We value your privacy and security and take measures to ensure the integrity of your non-PHI personal information and PHI. Information we collect is stored on secure, protected servers. Only those employees who need access to your information for job-related duties have access to your information.

  b.While we take efforts to protect your information and privacy, it is impossible to guarantee complete security for data transmitted on the internet. You acknowledge the inherent risk of transmitting information over the internet and agree that such transmission is at your own risk.

 

4.Use of Cookies and Tracking

  c.If your internet settings allow, we may place cookies or web beacons on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small files placed on your computer or mobile device that help us analyze web traffic and optimize your experience on our Site.

  d.Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can disable the use of cookies in most web browsers. Disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  e.To enhance your Site experience, customize the Site for your preferences, and protect your security, we may also utilize local storage objects, canvas fingerprinting and other browser-fingerprinting techniques, data logs, clear .gif files (which may be known as web beacons), and various site analytics services and techniques.

 

5.Third Parties

  a.We cannot identify or protect information you share with third parties, including Service Providers. Please speak with Service Providers about their own privacy policies and practices.

  b.Our Site presents links to third party websites. We cannot control the content on these third party websites and we can make no guarantees as to the protection and privacy of any information which you submit to these websites. Please exercise caution when accessing any other website.

 

6.Your Rights Regarding Your PHI

  a.You have the following rights regarding the PHI maintained by the Company, when requested in writing:

    i.You have the right to receive your PHI confidentially. You may request that we communicate with you through a specific phone number or mailing address and we will accommodate reasonable requests.

    ii.You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PHI for treatment, payment or health care operations. You also have the right to request that we restrict disclosure of PHI to only certain identified practitioners who are involved in your care or the payment of your care.

    iii.You have the right to inspect and copy your PHI, subject to a reasonable cost imposed for copying and administration.

    iv.You have the right to request that we correct your PHI if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete.

    v.You have a right to receive an accounting of all disclosures we have made of your PHI. However, that right does not include disclosures made for treatment, payment or health care operations, disclosures made to you about your treatment, disclosures made pursuant to an authorization, and certain other disclosures, subject to a reasonable cost imposed for copying and administration.

    vi.You have the right to be notified in the event that we or a Business Associate (as defined by HIPAA) discovers a breach of unsecured PHI.

    vii.You have the right to file a complaint with the Company and the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services if you believe that your privacy rights have been violated. To file a complaint with the Company, or to receive further information about your privacy rights, you must submit a statement in writing to Welivise, INC, 4300 W Lake Mary Blvd, #1010-162, Lake Mary, FL 32746. We will not retaliate or penalize you for filing any complaint.